Skip to content
Pricing & Profit4 formulas shown

Labor-Only Quote Calculator

"I'll buy the materials, you just do the labor" shifts real risk onto you: wrong parts, late deliveries, defective fixtures — and the rework lands on your hours. Build the labor-only price with handling time and a risk load included, and get the terms the quote must state to survive.

Method and content reviewed October 1, 2026 · formulas checked against a test suite · runs entirely in your browser

Labor-only quote $578.77 — an effective $72.35 per on-site hour with the material risk priced in.

The work

The Labor Burden Calculator produces your true hourly cost

The customer-supplied material

Pickup runs, checking the right parts arrived, returns when they don't
Rework & delay risk that shifts to you when you didn't supply the material — 10–15% is a defensible ask

The margin

Between 0 and 100
Labor-only quote
$578.77
FormulaQuote = (Labor + Handling + Risk load) ÷ (1 − Target margin)
Your calculation($304.00 + $38.00 + $34.20) ÷ 0.65 = $578.77
The risk load prices what labor-only actually transfers to you: wrong parts, late deliveries and rework you can't bill the supplier for.
Labor cost
8 hrs × $38.00
$304.00
Material handling cost
1 hrs of pickup/verify/returns
$38.00
Risk load
10.0% of base cost — the rework insurance the quote owes you
$34.20
Labor-only quote
$578.77
Effective labor rate on site
Compare with $64.31/hr equivalent across on-site + handling hours
$72.35/hr
Profit in the quote
35.0% margin on the whole cost base
$202.57

The quote only works with the terms printed on it: warranty covers workmanship only — not the customer's material; delays or defects in supplied materials are re-quoted at the same effective rate; and the customer buys replacements, not you. Labor-only without those three sentences is a turnkey job's risk at a labor-only price — which is exactly why many contractors refuse it.

Worked example

Electrical: where the number comes from

A homeowner buys her own ceiling fan and fixture online and asks an electrician for a labor-only install: a day of work, an hour to collect and verify parts, at a $38 burdened rate. (Illustrative example — use your own numbers.)

InputValue
On-site hours8 hrs × $38 = $304
Material handling1 hr = $38
Risk load10%
Target margin35%

Result: $578.77 — an effective $72.35/hr with the material risk priced

Quoted at bare labor plus margin it would have been about $495 — the $84 difference is the handling time and the rework risk the customer's online purchase transferred. The quote only holds with the terms printed: workmanship warranty only, delays and defects re-quoted.

Load this example into the calculator

The calculation

Base cost$304 + $38 = $342.00
Risk load$342 × 10% = $34.20
Quote$376.20 ÷ 0.65 = $578.77
Effective labor rate$578.77 ÷ 8 = $72.35/hr
Profit in the quote$578.77 − $342 − $34.20 = $202.57

How this calculator works

Every result comes from the formulas below — the math shown is the math used. Change any input and results update instantly in your browser; nothing is sent to a server.

  • Labor cost: Labor Cost = On-site Hours × Burdened Rate
  • Material handling: Handling = Handling Hours × Burdened Rate
    Collecting, verifying and returning customer-supplied material is your time too.
  • Risk load: Risk Load = (Labor + Handling) × Risk %
    Prices the rework and delay risk that shifts to you when you didn't supply the material.
  • Labor-only quote: Quote = (Labor + Handling + Risk Load) ÷ (1 − Target Margin)

What the result means

The quote prices what labor-only actually transfers to you: handling the customer's materials and the rework risk of parts you didn't choose or see. The effective rate row shows what each on-site hour must earn for the job to hold its margin.

When to use it

Use it whenever a customer asks to buy their own materials — and pair the quote with written terms: workmanship warranty only, delays and defects re-quoted.

Want the concept behind the math in depth? Read Labor-Only Pricing: When the Customer Buys the Materials or Materials Markup: Claim the Discount, Price the Freight, Then Mark Up.

Common mistakes

  • Quoting bare labor × hours with no risk load — turnkey risk at labor-only price.
  • Absorbing pickup, verification and return trips as free time.
  • Leaving the warranty scope verbal instead of limiting it to workmanship in writing.

Frequently asked questions

How much should I charge for labor only?

More than your labor divided by hours — because the job carries risks a turnkey job doesn't. A day of work at a $38 burdened rate with an hour of material handling and a 10% risk load prices at $478 with a 35% margin: an effective $59.75 per on-site hour. Quoting it at bare labor rate × margin is how labor-only jobs become the least profitable work you do.

Should I add a handling charge for customer-supplied materials?

Yes — either as an explicit line or inside the risk load. Collecting, checking the right parts arrived, and driving them back when they didn't is real time the customer's decision creates. Many contractors also require materials to be on site and verified before the start date, which moves most of the burden back to the customer.

What warranty applies on labor-only work?

Workmanship only, in writing: you warrant your installation for a stated period; the material carries the manufacturer's warranty, which the customer claims; and defects or delays in supplied materials are re-quoted at your rate. Without those three sentences, you've implicitly warranted a product you didn't sell and can't return.

Why do many contractors refuse labor-only jobs entirely?

Because the risk transfer is real and the customer rarely prices it: the installer becomes the free diagnostician of someone else's purchasing mistake, the schedule slips on their delivery dates, and disputes over whose fault the failure was have no clean answer. If you do take them, the risk load plus the written terms are what make the economics defensible.

Next step

Doing turnkey instead? See what the material line earns when you supply it.

Compare the material margin →