Skip to content
Pricing & Profit4 formulas shown

Materials Markup Calculator

Materials are priced badly more often than labor — list price marked up while the trade discount is never claimed, or freight eaten instead of priced. Enter list cost, your supplier discount and freight, apply a markup, and see the price, profit, margin and the effective multiplier on list.

Method and content reviewed October 1, 2026 · formulas checked against a test suite · runs entirely in your browser

Price the material at $1,397.25 — $362.25 of gross profit, a 25.9% margin, an effective 1.27× on list.

What the material costs you

Supplier's price before discount
Trade or account discount, 0–99

How you sell it

Commonly 20–50% on materials — your call, on purpose
Price to the customer
$1,397.25
FormulaPrice = (List × (1 − Discount) + Freight) × (1 + Markup)
Your calculation($1,100.00 − $110.00 + $45.00) × 1.35 = $1,397.25
Freight is part of having the material on site, so it rides inside the marked-up base — recovering it separately on every line gets fiddly fast.
Net cost after discount and freight
$1,100.00 list, $110.00 saved, $45.00 freight
$1,035.00
Price to customer
$1,397.25
Gross profit on the material
25.9% margin
$362.25
Effective multiplier on list price
What a '2× parts' price book would call this
1.27×
What the discount is worth to you
Profit left after the discount pays for itself — the rest of the markup is yours either way
$252.25

A materials markup covers handling, storage, returns, warranty risk and the float while the customer pays — it is not free money, and it is not the same as your labor margin. Price both on purpose: materials here, the whole job in the Job Pricing Calculator.

Worked example

Tiling: where the number comes from

A tiler buys a tile order with a $1,100 list price, a 10% trade discount, and $45 of freight to site, and prices it with a 35% markup on net cost. (Illustrative example — use your own supplier pricing.)

InputValue
List cost$1,100
Supplier discount10%
Freight to site$45
Markup on net cost35%

Result: Charge $1,397.25 — $362.25 of gross profit, a 25.9% margin, 1.27× on list

The trade discount is doing quiet work here: the same 35% markup on list price would have produced only $262.50 of profit. Marking up the net cost — freight included — is what makes the markup worth applying at all.

Load this example into the calculator

The calculation

Discount saves$1,100 × 10% = $110.00
Net cost$1,100 − $110 + $45 = $1,035.00
Price$1,035 × 1.35 = $1,397.25
Gross profit$1,397.25 − $1,035 = $362.25
Margin$362.25 ÷ $1,397.25 = 25.9%
Effective multiplier on list$1,397.25 ÷ $1,100 = 1.27×

How this calculator works

Every result comes from the formulas below — the math shown is the math used. Change any input and results update instantly in your browser; nothing is sent to a server.

  • Net cost: Net Cost = List Cost × (1 − Supplier Discount ÷ 100) + Freight
    Freight is a cost of having the material on site, so it rides inside the marked-up base.
  • Price to customer: Price = Net Cost × (1 + Markup ÷ 100)
  • Gross profit and margin: Profit = Price − Net Cost ; Margin % = Profit ÷ Price × 100
  • Effective multiplier on list: Effective × = Price ÷ List Cost
    What a price book that 'marks parts up 2×' would call your number.

What the result means

The price is built from net cost — list price less your trade discount plus freight — marked up on purpose. The effective multiplier shows what your price looks like as a simple multiple of list, which is how customers and competitor quotes usually describe it.

When to use it

Use it when pricing any material line: to claim your discount, price freight honestly, and check what your markup really produces as a margin.

Want the concept behind the math in depth? Read Materials Markup: Claim the Discount, Price the Freight, Then Mark Up or Markup vs. Margin: The Pricing Difference That Costs Contractors Money.

Common mistakes

  • Marking up list price while leaving the trade discount unclaimed — the discount pays for the markup.
  • Eating freight instead of pricing it — delivery is a real cost of having the material on site.
  • Stacking a materials markup under a whole-job margin — profit gets counted twice on the same parts.

Frequently asked questions

How much should I mark up materials?

Commonly 20–50% on net cost, depending on trade, handling and risk — but the honest answer is the markup that pays for what materials actually cost you beyond the invoice: storage, handling, delivery coordination, returns, warranty exposure and the cash float while the customer pays. A markup that low covers only the invoice and quietly loses money on every part you touch.

Do I mark up freight and delivery?

In this method, yes — freight goes into the marked-up base, because it's a cost of having the material on site just like the material itself. Marking up only the material and billing freight at cost is also defensible and slightly more transparent; what isn't defensible is eating freight, which is how a profitable material line quietly stops being one.

Why does the customer's price look like '2× parts'?

Check the effective multiplier row: price ÷ list cost. A 100% markup on net cost after a trade discount can easily be 2.2× on list — the same economics a price book describes as doubling parts. Neither description is wrong; the multiplier is just what the customer's side of the table usually sees, and knowing yours prevents accidental underpricing when you match a competitor's 'parts at 2×' quote.

Should I show the customer my material markup?

No — quote the price. A materials markup pays for handling, storage, returns and risk that are real services, not padding. Itemized invoices that expose cost-plus-markup invite customers to buy the material themselves and hand you the coordination work unpaid. Quote the job price; keep the internal math internal.

Is a materials markup the same as job margin?

No, and mixing them double-counts profit. If you mark materials up 35% and then apply a 35% margin to the whole job including the marked-up materials, the material line earns profit twice. Pick a structure: either markup inside the material line and margin only on the rest, or cost-only materials with one margin over the whole job — the Job Pricing Calculator uses the second.

Next step

Materials priced? Build the whole job around them — labor, subs, overhead and margin.

Price the full job →