Skip to content
Pricing & Profit4 formulas shown

Maintenance Agreement Calculator

A maintenance agreement is a promise to show up twice a year whether or not it's convenient. Enter the true cost of delivering those visits — burdened labor, travel, materials, admin — and get the annual and monthly plan price, the contribution each member leaves, and the three-year value a member represents at your renewal rate.

Method and content reviewed October 1, 2026 · formulas checked against a test suite · runs entirely in your browser

Plan priced at $305.71 a year — $25.48 a month — with $91.71 of annual contribution per member.

What a visit costs you

Loaded cost — not your selling rate, or profit gets counted twice
The Truck Roll Calculator produces this

The plan

Billing, scheduling, renewals
Between 0 and 100 — must also cover overhead not entered here
Common retention perk — priced in expectation below

What a member is worth

Probability-weighted — not a promise
Well-run programs retain 75–85%
To see the recurring revenue floor
Plan price per year
$305.71
FormulaAnnual price = (Visits × Cost per visit + Admin) ÷ (1 − Target margin)
Your calculation(2 × $82.00 + $50.00) ÷ 0.70 = $305.71
Dividing prices to the margin, as everywhere on RateCraft. The contribution covers whatever overhead you didn't enter — it is not automatically net profit.
Cost per visit
1.5 hrs labor + $15.00 travel + $10.00 materials
$82.00
Annual fulfillment cost per member
$214.00
Annual plan price
$305.71
Monthly equivalent
Annual ÷ 12 — no annual-payment discount assumed
$25.48/mo
Contribution per member per year
Covers overhead and net — the plan must earn this on its own
$91.71
Expected upsell per member
40.0% of visits × $180.00 × (1 − 10.0% member discount)
$64.80
Year-one member value
Plan + expected extra work
$370.51
3-year value per member
At 80.0% renewal: year 1 + 80.0% + 6400.0% of value
$904.05

The honest rule this tool enforces: a plan must be profitable on its own price — upsell revenue is an expectation, not a subsidy for underpricing. Bill monthly to flatten the cash curve, schedule visits in your slow season, and reprice annually: a plan set three years ago is priced for a business that no longer exists.

Worked example

HVAC: where the number comes from

An HVAC company prices a two-visit annual plan: 1.5 tech hours per visit at a $38 burdened rate, $15 of travel, $10 of consumables, plus $50/year of admin per member. (Illustrative example — use your own costs.)

InputValue
Visits per year2
Cost per visit1.5 hrs × $38 + $15 + $10 = $82
Admin per member/year$50
Target margin30%
Member repair discount10%
Renewal rate80%

Result: $305.71/yr or $25.48/mo — each member worth $904 over three years

The plan earns $91.71 of contribution on its own price — the upsell is upside, not subsidy. At 80% renewal the three-year member value is 2.44× year one, which is why agreements are the flattest, most valuable revenue line in a service business.

Load this example into the calculator

The calculation

Annual fulfillment cost2 × $82 + $50 = $214.00
Annual plan price$214 ÷ 0.70 = $305.71
Monthly equivalent$305.71 ÷ 12 = $25.48/mo
Contribution per member$305.71 − $214 = $91.71
Expected upsell40% × $180 × 0.90 = $64.80
Year-one member value$305.71 + $64.80 = $370.51
3-year value at 80% renewal$370.51 × 2.44 = $904.05

How this calculator works

Every result comes from the formulas below — the math shown is the math used. Change any input and results update instantly in your browser; nothing is sent to a server.

  • Cost per visit: Visit Cost = Tech Hours × Burdened Rate + Travel + Materials
    Use the loaded labor cost, not your selling rate — otherwise profit is counted twice.
  • Annual price (margin-correct): Annual Price = (Visits × Visit Cost + Admin) ÷ (1 − Target Margin)
  • Expected upsell per member: Upsell = Visit Finding Rate × Avg Extra Work × (1 − Member Discount)
    Probability-weighted expectation — not revenue to rely on.
  • Member value over three years: 3-yr Value = Member Value × (1 + Retention + Retention²)
    Year one, plus the renewal-rate-weighted years two and three.

What the result means

The plan price is the fulfillment cost divided so the margin holds — the contribution row is what each member leaves to cover overhead and net. The member-value rows add the probability-weighted upsell and the renewal curve, which is why members are worth multiples of their fee over three years.

When to use it

Use it to launch or reprice a maintenance plan — and every year after, because a plan priced three years ago is priced for a business that no longer exists.

Want the concept behind the math in depth? Read How to Price a Maintenance Agreement (So It's Profitable on Its Own) or Truck Roll Cost: What a Service Visit Really Costs Before Anyone Touches a Tool.

Common mistakes

  • Pricing the plan thin and justifying it with upsell revenue that is an expectation, not a promise.
  • Costing visits at the selling rate instead of the loaded labor cost — profit gets counted twice.
  • Forgetting the drive: an agreement far out is a different product, and the Truck Roll Calculator prices it.

Frequently asked questions

How do I price a maintenance agreement?

From the cost of delivering it. Total the visits' true cost — burdened tech hours, travel, consumables, plus annual admin — then divide by (1 − target margin). A two-visit plan costing $274 a year to deliver prices at $391 with a 30% margin: $32.58 a month. Price the plan on its own math; never on the hope of repair upsell.

Should repair upsell revenue justify a cheaper plan?

No — and this is the discipline that keeps agreement programs profitable. The upsell is an expectation: 40% of visits finding $180 of work is $72 expected, not $72 received. Plans priced thin and justified by upsell become loss-makers the first season the finding rate drops. Price the plan to carry itself; treat the upsell as upside.

How many visits should a plan include?

Two a year is the residential standard for HVAC (one per season); plumbing and electrical often carry one. More visits mean more cost to recover and more chances to find work — but each visit must still be costed honestly, including the drive, which is why an agreement forty minutes out is a different product from one ten minutes away.

Should I bill monthly or annually?

Monthly, usually. Annual billing concentrates cash in signup month and turns the agreement into a lumpy, seasonal payment — exactly the pattern recurring revenue exists to fix. The monthly equivalent here is the annual price divided by twelve with no discount assumed; if you offer a pay-annual discount, price it deliberately.

What renewal rate should I expect?

Well-run programs commonly retain 75–85% of members a year. Below 70%, you're replacing members faster than most shops can sell them. The biggest retention drivers are unglamorous: showing up on time, thorough inspections, and clear communication about what was found — not the discount.

Next step

Agreement revenue is the flat line in a seasonal year — see how much smaller it makes the slow-season gap.

Size the slow-season reserve →