Skip to content
Pricing & Profit4 formulas shown

Slow Season Reserve Calculator

Summer pays for winter, but almost nobody can say by how much — which is why the shoulder season surprises owners every year. Enter your monthly needs, what a slow month actually generates, and the good months you can save across: this sizes the reserve and turns it into a weekly set-aside.

Method and content reviewed October 1, 2026 · formulas checked against a test suite · runs entirely in your browser

Each slow month leaves a $9,250.00 gap — a $27,750.00 reserve, built at $1,068.13 a week during the good months.

What each month must pay

Insurance, vehicles, rent, software — the Overhead Calculator totals it

A typical slow month

Your realistic low month — not your worst nightmare
How many months the gap repeats

Building the reserve

Gross profit left after overhead and your income in a strong month
Reserve for the slow season
$27,750.00
FormulaReserve = Slow months × max(0, Monthly need − Slow-month gross profit)
Your calculation3 × max(0, $14,500.00 − $5,250.00) = $27,750.00
The gap is what each slow month costs after the gross profit it does generate — the number to have set aside before the phone stops ringing.
Monthly cash need
$8,500.00 overhead + $6,000.00 income
$14,500.00
Gross profit a slow month generates
35.0% of $15,000.00
$5,250.00
Gap per slow month
$9,250.00
Total reserve needed
3 months × $9,250.00
$27,750.00
Weekly set-aside in good months
Across 6 months — moved to a separate account
$1,068.13
Share of peak surplus it takes
Peak surplus is $750.00 short — start earlier or cut the gap
102.8%

This is the discipline the seasonal businesses live or die by: the reserve is built in July, deliberately, into a separate account — not borrowed in February against the line of credit. The Maintenance Agreement Calculator is the other lever: it converts part of the gap into a flat monthly line.

Worked example

Landscaping: where the number comes from

A two-truck landscaping business needs $14,500/month (overhead $8,500 + owner income $6,000). A slow month generates about $15,000 at a 35% margin, the quiet stretch runs three months, and strong months leave about $4,500 of surplus across six. (Illustrative example — use your own months.)

InputValue
Monthly cash need$8,500 + $6,000 = $14,500
Slow-month revenue$15,000 at 35% margin
Slow months3
Surplus in a good month$4,500 across 6 months

Result: $27,750 of reserve — $1,068.13 a week through the good months

The uncomfortable check: six good months at $4,500 of surplus hold $27,000 — $750 short of the reserve. That's not a reason to skip saving; it's the signal to start one month earlier, shave the gap, or knowingly plan to finance the difference.

Load this example into the calculator

The calculation

Slow-month gross profit$15,000 × 0.35 = $5,250.00
Gap per slow month$14,500 − $5,250 = $9,250.00
Total reserve3 × $9,250 = $27,750.00
Weekly set-aside$27,750 ÷ (6 × 4.33) = $1,068.13/wk
Peak surplus capacity6 × $4,500 = $27,000

How this calculator works

Every result comes from the formulas below — the math shown is the math used. Change any input and results update instantly in your browser; nothing is sent to a server.

  • Monthly cash need: Monthly Need = Overhead + Owner Income
    The bills that don't care what the weather is doing.
  • Gap per slow month: Gap = max(0, Monthly Need − Slow Revenue × Margin %)
    What the month costs after the gross profit it does generate.
  • Total reserve: Reserve = Gap × Slow Months
  • Weekly set-aside: Weekly Save = Reserve ÷ (Good Months × 4.33)
    Moved to a separate account in the surplus months — deliberately, not residually.

What the result means

The gap is what each slow month costs after the gross profit it does generate — the reserve is that gap summed over the quiet stretch, and the weekly row converts it into a set-aside sized to the good months you have to build it in.

When to use it

Use it before the busy season, while the surplus still exists to save — and re-check after any overhead or income change.

Want the concept behind the math in depth? Read The Slow Season Reserve: What the Quiet Months Actually Cost or How to Price a Maintenance Agreement (So It's Profitable on Its Own).

Common mistakes

  • Leaving the owner's income out of the monthly need — the reserve exists to pay you too.
  • Saving 'whatever is left over' instead of a fixed weekly amount into a separate account.
  • Discovering the gap in February and financing it on the credit line rather than sizing it in July.

Frequently asked questions

How much cash do I need for the slow season?

The sum of each slow month's gap: what the month must pay minus the gross profit it generates. A business needing $14,500/month that generates $5,250 in a slow month has a $9,250 gap — three slow months means a $27,750 reserve. Most owners who compute this honestly find it's larger than what they usually hold, which explains the annual spring line-of-credit ritual.

When should I start saving for the slow season?

In the first strong month, into a separate account — not 'whatever is left over' in the checking account, which is never anything. The weekly set-aside figure converts the reserve into a habit sized to the months you actually have to build it in.

What if my peak surplus can't cover the reserve?

Three honest levers, in order: shrink the gap (cut overhead or grow recurring revenue — the Maintenance Agreement Calculator converts part of the gap into a flat monthly line), start saving earlier in the year, or knowingly plan to finance part of it and price that financing cost into the busy season's rates.

Should the owner's income be in the reserve calculation?

Yes — the reserve exists to pay you through the quiet months, so the income goal belongs in the monthly need. A reserve sized only for overhead protects the business while the owner quietly funds it from savings, which is the most common and least sustainable version of surviving the off-season.

Next step

Recurring plan revenue is the lever that shrinks the gap — price one from its real visit costs.

Price a maintenance plan →