Skip to content
Pricing & Profit4 formulas shown

Warranty & Rework Cost Calculator

A callback is a job you do twice and get paid once for. Enter your average job, the cost of redoing one, and your callback rate — and see the annual cost, the profit left on a redone job, and how many margin points rework silently drags off everything you quote.

Method and content reviewed October 1, 2026 · formulas checked against a test suite · runs entirely in your browser

At a 3.0% callback rate, rework costs $1,067.90 a year across 144 jobs — 0.6% points of margin on every job.

Your average job

Labor, materials, subs — what a normal job costs to deliver

The rework

As a share of job price — 15–25% is typical when materials survive but labor repeats
Share of jobs that come back — your own history if you have it
Annual cost of callbacks
$1,067.90
FormulaAnnual rework cost = Jobs × Callback rate × (Job price × Rework share)
Your calculation144 × 3.0% × $240.00 = $1,067.90
Every job you sell silently carries a slice of the callbacks you haven't had yet — this is the size of the slice.
Cost to redo one job
20.0% of a $1,200.00 job
$240.00
Full cost per callback
Redo plus the diagnostics and trips the return visit adds
$247.20
Callbacks per month
At 3.0% of 144 jobs/year
1
Annual cost of rework
$1,067.90
Profit left on a callback job
Was $450.00 — a callback job earns a fraction of it
$202.80
Margin drag on every job
The points your margin loses to callbacks you can't invoice
0.6% pts

The fixes, in order of leverage: find the systematic cause (the same detail failing on repeat jobs), price warranty-prone work with its drag included, and write the warranty term narrowly — what's covered, for how long, and what voids it. An unbounded verbal "we'll take care of it" is a blank check drawn on this number.

Worked example

Remodeling: where the number comes from

A remodeling business averages $1,200 jobs with $750 of variable cost, runs about 144 jobs a year, and 3% come back — a redo costs roughly 20% of the job price. (Illustrative example — track your own callbacks.)

InputValue
Average job price$1,200
Variable cost per job$750
Jobs per year144
Cost to redo20% of job price
Callback rate3%

Result: About $1,037 a year — 0.6 margin points on everything quoted

A callback job earns $210 instead of $450 — more than half the profit gone to a free visit. At a 10% callback rate this becomes $3,456 a year and 2 points of margin, which is why the rate itself — not the average job — is the number to manage.

Load this example into the calculator

The calculation

Cost to redo one job$1,200 × 20% = $240.00
Profit on a normal job$1,200 − $750 = $450.00
Profit on a callback job$450 − $240 = $210.00
Callbacks per year144 × 3% = 4.3
Annual cost of rework4.3 × $240 = $1,036.80
Margin drag$240 × 3% ÷ $1,200 × 100 = 0.6 pts

How this calculator works

Every result comes from the formulas below — the math shown is the math used. Change any input and results update instantly in your browser; nothing is sent to a server.

  • Cost to redo one job: Rework Cost = Job Price × Rework Share %
    Materials often survive a redo; labor rarely does — 15–25% of job price is the common honest range.
  • Full cost per callback: Callback Cost = Rework Cost × (1 + Return-trip add-on %)
    The return visit adds diagnostics and trips on top of the redo itself.
  • Annual cost of rework: Annual = Jobs per Year × Callback Rate × Callback Cost
  • Margin drag: Margin Drag (pts) = Rework Cost × Callback Rate ÷ Job Price × 100
    The points every quote loses to callbacks you can't invoice — the allowance every job silently carries.

What the result means

The annual cost is the callback rate applied to the cost of redoing a job; the margin drag converts it to points every quote loses. A callback job earns a fraction of a clean job's profit — that gap is what rework really takes.

When to use it

Use it to size a warranty allowance from your own rate, to justify fixing a systematic cause, and to write warranty terms that match what the work can carry.

Want the concept behind the math in depth? Read The Cost of Rework: A Job You Do Twice and Get Paid Once For or Job Costing: Did the Job Actually Make Money?.

Common mistakes

  • Adding a blanket warranty cushion without knowing your actual callback rate.
  • Hunting the symptom on the callback while the systematic cause produces the next one.
  • Leaving the warranty term verbal and unbounded — a blank check drawn on this number.

Frequently asked questions

What does a callback really cost a contractor?

A job you do twice and bill once. On a $1,200 job with $750 of variable cost, redoing it at 20% of price costs $240 — roughly a third of the job's $450 profit, gone. At a 3% callback rate across 144 jobs a year, that's about $1,037 of pure margin drag, plus the schedule disruption a return visit always causes.

How much margin should I add for warranty work?

Exactly what your own numbers produce: the margin drag row is the honest allowance — it's the share of revenue callbacks consume. Adding a blanket 'warranty cushion' without knowing your rate either overcharges (if your rework is low) or under-recovers (if it's high). The systematic fix is finding why jobs come back, not padding the price.

How do I reduce callback rates?

In order of leverage: find the systematic cause (the same detail failing on repeat jobs is a process problem, not bad luck); inspect before handover, when fixing costs minutes instead of a return trip; document what was installed and why, which settles most warranty disputes; and write the warranty term narrowly — covered parts, duration, and what voids it.

Should warranty be priced into the job or charged separately?

Priced in. A warranty is part of what the customer is buying, and padding it on as a line item reads as a surcharge for competence. The drag points tell you what 'priced in' must mean: quotes carry the margin required after rework, not before it — the Target Gross Margin Calculator can absorb this drag into the requirement itself.

Next step

Rework drags margin off every quote — make sure the target you price to accounts for it.

Set a margin that absorbs it →