Skip to content
Guide

The Slow Season Reserve: What the Quiet Months Actually Cost

Summer pays for winter, but nobody can say by how much — which is why February surprises owners every year. Size the gap, then build the reserve weekly while the money is there.

6 min readBy Miguel Iglesias ValenzuelaReviewed and updated October 1, 2026

Every seasonal business owner knows the rhythm, and almost none can put a number on it. The books average twelve months into one calm line, hiding two months of frantic surplus and three of deficit. The deficit isn't a mystery — it's just never been priced while the money was still coming in.

Pricing the gap

Each slow month must produce the same cash as any other: overhead plus what you pay yourself. A two-truck landscaping business needing $14,500 a month that still generates $15,000 of revenue at a 35% margin has produced $5,250 — the month's gap is $9,250. Three slow months make the reserve $27,750.

The reserve, built from the gap
LineCalculationAmount
Monthly cash need$8,500 overhead + $6,000 income$14,500.00
Slow-month gross profit$15,000 × 35%$5,250.00
Gap per slow month$14,500 − $5,250$9,250.00
Reserve for 3 months3 × $9,250$27,750.00
Weekly set-aside over 6 months$27,750 ÷ 26 weeks$1,068.13

The check that hurts

Six good months at $4,500 of surplus hold $27,000 — $750 short of the reserve. That's not a reason to skip saving; it's the signal to start one month earlier, shave the gap, or consciously plan to finance the difference. What the number kills is the default strategy: hoping February behaves.

Two levers that shrink the gap itself

  • Maintenance agreements convert part of the gap into a flat monthly line — revenue that doesn't care what the weather is doing.
  • Off-season work priced deliberately — winterizations, indoor work, remodels — chosen for margin, not just for staying busy.

Size your reserve with the slow season calculator →

Frequently asked questions

How much cash do I need for the slow season?

The sum of each slow month's gap: what the month must pay minus the gross profit it generates. Needing $14,500 a month while a slow month generates $5,250 leaves a $9,250 gap — three months means $27,750 of reserve.

When should I start building the reserve?

In the first strong month, as a fixed weekly amount moved to a separate account. 'Whatever is left over' in the checking account is nothing; the discipline is the fixed amount, sized to the good months you actually have.

What if my good months can't fund the whole reserve?

Three honest options: shrink the gap (cut overhead, or grow recurring revenue through maintenance agreements), start saving earlier in the year, or knowingly plan to finance the shortfall and price that cost into the busy season.

Tools for this

Ready to run the numbers?

Open the Slow Season Reserve Calculator and apply this guide with your own figures.

Open the Slow Season Reserve Calculator →

Keep reading